Privacy Policy

Coogee Bay Barrel respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website users and visitors. We adhere to the National Privacy Principles established by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from Coogee Bay Barrel.

Personal Information We Collect

When you visit the Coogee Bay Barrel website – www.coogeebaybarrel.com.au (“the Site”), we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the site, and information about how you interact with the site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information”.

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

  • “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.
  • “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
  • “Web beacons”, “tags”, and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

Additionally, when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information, email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as “Order Information”.

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

How Do We Use Your Personal Information?

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this order information to:

  • Communicate with you;
  • Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and
  • When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

We use the device information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

Sharing Your Personal Information

We share relevant parts of your Personal Information with third parties to help us operate our business and improve the customer experience. For example, we use WooCommerce to power our online store. We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site — you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful requests for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

Behavioural Advertising

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt-out of targeted advertising by using the links below:

Additionally, you can opt-out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at http://optout.aboutads.info/.

Data Retention

When you place an order through the site, we will maintain your order information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

Procedures For Access to Or Correction of Your Personal Information

If you wish to access or correct any Personal Information we hold about you, please contact us as set out below.

When making an access request, please provide as much detail as you can about the particular information you seek, in order to help us retrieve it. Under the privacy principles of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) , except to the extent that it would be unreasonable to do so, we are required to provide a written response outlining our reasons if we refuse your request and also advise you of the mechanisms to complain about the refusal.

Where we decide not to make a requested correction and you disagree, you may ask us to add a note of your requested correction to the information that explains your correction request.

Changes

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons. We will post the amended version on our website at www.coogeebaybarrel.com.au in order to keep you updated with any changes.

Contact Us

For more information about our privacy practices, or if you have questions, or you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by email at info@coogeebaybarrel.com.au or by mail using the details provided below:

Coogee Bay Barrel, 253 Coogee Bay Road, Coogee NSW 2034